?

Log in

No account? Create an account

[icon] IN WHICH SURSKITTY GOES TO THE BOOKSTORE AND LIKES FOOTNOTES - what was that again...?
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:TCoDf. Dreamwidth.

Tags:, , , , ,
Security:
Subject:IN WHICH SURSKITTY GOES TO THE BOOKSTORE AND LIKES FOOTNOTES
Time:11:17 pm
Strangely, the local bookstore stocks such easy-to-find series as Welcome to the NHK!* and the godawful Viz translation of Reborn! but not such rare things like Yotsuba&!** and The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya. Which is a pity, because I was hoping that I could find another Yotsuba&! volume or, even better, a licensed translation of the Haruhi light novel. O WELL I did at least order the first three volumes of the Haruhi anime on Netflix. elnigma, I hope you like a series about a teenage girl with phenomenal cosmic powers (that she doesn't know about) who is on a quest to make the world interesting since it's ALL BORING DAMMIT.

Tomorrow, I am going to go look for fossils because hey that's always fun. AND NOW, TO BED [CUE THEMESONG]

* Which I did not buy, although I probably should have since I don't think I'm too likely to find the light novel anywhere else anytime soon. Maybe I'll drop by with dad tomorrow or something and pick it up then.
** I always end up just calling Yotsuba&! "Yotsuba" when I'm speaking out loud, probably because "Yotsuba And" sounds weird and "Yotsubato" sounds pretentious. It's probably the same reason why I end up mispronouncing most KHR character names, actually: I know how to say it and I can, but it just sounds weird in english conversation. YOU KNOW IT'S TRUE.
comments: Leave a comment Previous Entry Share Next Entry

xxsecretive
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-08 05:01 am (UTC)
Yeah, I have the same problem, the bookstore never has such mangas like haruhi and so...
hope you can get them soon, though! :3
(Reply) (Thread)


surskitty
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-08 05:04 am (UTC)
The weird thing was that they had a pretty large selection, just not anything that I normally can find easily. I'm just confused by the lack of Yotsuba&!. I'd be irked by the lack of Haruhi, but I dislike the art of the manga, so.

:3 Hopefully it'll pop up somewhere! ... or I could just download it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

xxsecretive
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-08 05:08 am (UTC)
I see, hmm that's weird. But yeah, at least we can still use the internet and download it =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


twikami
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-08 06:24 am (UTC)
Good Luck finding the books~
Yotsuba&!!!!~ Haha, I always just say "Yotsuba", cause it just sounds...right to me, besides, all of my friends that know yotsuba&! just calls it that too, so they know what I'm talking about~ actually, It'd probably be that if I said "yotsubato" or "yotsuba and" that they'd ask what I was talking about.....
I'm luckier in finding manga though, we have a bookstore over here that's really just for manga/anime stuff XD
(Reply) (Thread)


surskitty
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-08 12:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Shouldn't be too hard.

[nodnod] ONE OF THE OPTIONS IS PRETENTIOUS. the other sounds weird.

There's a few comic stores around here with fairly large manga sections, but I've noticed that Borders or B&N will carry quite a lot of things. Sometimes their choices of what to sell are weird, though. And the Borders by me has a giant Naruto subsection within the manga section, which is probably great if you like Naruto and don't read the scanlations. It's kind of annoying, otherwise.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


twikami
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-11 06:03 am (UTC)
:) ooh, i see~
haha so true! XD

yeah, they have a quite a few...Hahaha yup, even a branch store of borders near me has a huge subsection of naruto.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


surskitty
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-11 06:05 am (UTC)
For some reason, it's usually the same volume. Taking up a bookshelf by itself. "LOOK. HERE'S VOLUME ~20. AND ANOTHER VOLUME ~20. AND A WHOLE BUNCH MORE OF VOLUME ~20."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


twikami
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-11 07:04 am (UTC)
*nods* it gets annoying sometimes, especially if you're looking for a certain volume, because the one I go to, they aren't even in numerical order....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


surskitty
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-11 07:35 am (UTC)
I never paid enough attention to the giant mass of Naruto to notice either way. :/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


twikami
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-12 08:45 am (UTC)
Hahaha I always seem to notice the most random things for some reason.... XD;;
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


twikami
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-16 07:08 am (UTC)
bottom row,
middle panel,
by Tsuna's feet
XD hahaha
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


surskitty
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-16 04:20 pm (UTC)
It's always important to know what kind of game console the main character has! and it's even canon, not just in the game adverts~
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


twikami
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-19 06:26 am (UTC)
haha yup~ it just makes it even more awesome XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


surskitty
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-19 03:03 pm (UTC)
Indeed! And shows that they're actually paying attention in order to get the details right.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


twikami
Link:(Link)
Time:2008-08-21 06:49 am (UTC)
Hahaha Yeah! X3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

[icon] IN WHICH SURSKITTY GOES TO THE BOOKSTORE AND LIKES FOOTNOTES - what was that again...?
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:TCoDf. Dreamwidth.